Sort file:- Hythe, June, 2022.

Page Updated:- Tuesday, 07 June, 2022.


Earliest 1790


Open 2020+

82 Stade Street (Albert Lane)


01303 267370

Hope Inn

Above photo, circa 1882, also showing Stade Mill, built 1828, demolished circa 1890.

Hope Inn 1983

Above photo taken 31 August 1983, kindly sent by Chris Excell.

Hope Inn sign 1990

Hope Inn sign left August 1990. With thanks from Brian Curtis

Hope Inn card 1951

Above aluminium card issued June 1951. Sign series 3 number 17.


I have only just started to research into this area of Kent and I am hoping to be able to update this page with further information later.

Further local knowledge and any pictures, old or current would be appreciated until I can get into the area myself.


Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald, Saturday 20 June 1914.

Saturday's storm. Houses struck by lightning. Animals killed.

Early on Saturday morning a remarkable thunderstorm passed over Hythe. At the Dentals, the residence of Mrs. J. F. Shelford, in North Road, the lightning struck a chimney stack at the west side of the house, making a big hole in the stack itself and tearing up a large number of tiles on the roof surrounding it. An immense crack was created extending down the stack the stack into the servants' room below, where, luckily, no further damage was done, except that the paper was scorched. The occupants of the room were naturally match alarmed for the time being.

It was at about one in the morning when the thunderstorm become noticeable, and from 1:15 to 1:35 it was at its height. Flash succeeded flash, and roll followed role in quick succession. The lightening was extraordinary vivid. Nothing like it has been known in the town for very many years. The rain came down in torrents, and from the appearance of the streets in the morning it was easy to see that the rushing water had difficulty in getting away in several places. There were signs of a great rush of water down Tanners Hill, while in Mill Road, close by, parts of the thoroughfare were covered in mud washed there. There were other roads in a similar state and in Stade Street the sudden flood entered the "Hope Inn," where the landlord was put to considerable trouble in clearing out the mud, etc, brought in by the water.


One time a Whitbread house. The pub sign depicts the arms of the Hope Family but Whitbread (or the sign painter?) chose the wrong member of the family when they produced the Inn Sign card in 1951.

The building was erected in 1790 by the Army for use as a canteen, stables, and officer’s quarters. The Army were taking great interest in this part of the South Coast after the French Revolution. Originally, the front aspect was in Albert Lane with the stables further along in that road. Between 1805 and 1808, William Pitt the Younger with the Army Quartermaster General, visited the Hythe area to plan the positioning of Martello towers along the South Coast. The Quartermaster General was named Alexander Hope.

It is also rumoured that the Duke of Wellington stabled his horse there while overseeing the building of the Royal Military Canal in 1804-5, but I haven't seen the evidence to prove this yet.

In 1827, the Army vacated the building and the house acquired a liquor licence. It was one of this family, Joseph Cloake who gave the clue to the wrong Hope being associated with the pub.

When Whitbread added the history to the back of the card, they selected another Alexander Hope, this one being Victor Alexander John Hope, 10th Baronet and 2nd Marquis Linlithgow one-time Viceroy of India.

This Hope, was born in 1887 - well after the first liquor licence. It cannot be this Hope as the Post Office Directory of 1862 gives his address is given as “Hope, Stade Street”, well before this one was born.


Alex Smith of Hythe suggests the following:-

I thought that the above was once barracks for navvies working the Canal – They were championed by a Mr. or Commander Hope for better conditions and pay, he got an award!!! It later became a pub.



STOKES Henry 1832-39+ Pigot's Directory 1832-34

CLOAKE Joseph 1841-77 dec'd (age 56 in 1861Census)

CLOAKE Esther Sophia Miss 1881-99+ (age 34 in 1881Census)

BARSON Frederick 1903-13+ Kelly's 1903

HISLOP William 1922-30+

HISLOP Thomas 1934-38+


Pigot's Directory 1832-34From the Pigot's Directory 1832-33-34

Kelly's 1903From the Kelly's Directory 1903



If anyone should have any further information, or indeed any pictures or photographs of the above licensed premises, please email:-