DOVER KENT ARCHIVES

Page Updated:- Monday, 01 November, 2021.

PUB LIST PUBLIC HOUSES Paul Skelton

Earliest 1870-

(Name from)

Three Ravens

Latest 1937

(Name to)

Upper Street

Tilmanstone

Three Ravens, Tilmanstone, 1930

Above photograph kindly sent to me by Kathleen Hollingsbee of the "Three Ravens" in about 1930.

 

Information received from Bob Hollingsbee:- this pub was originally called the "Three Colts" but after being called the "Three Ravens" it later changed name again to the "Rice Arms" and latterly the "Ravens." I am unsure as to what dates the names changed at present.

The name "Three Ravens" stems from the fact that the Rice family, who had an interest in the property, had three ravens on their coat of arms, and so around about 1899 the Colts were transformed into Ravens. However, this changed again in 1937 to the "Rice Arms."

 

Kentish Gazette 14th June 1870.

DANGEROUS SKYLARKING.

On Thursday week John Perry, letter carrier between Sandwich and Eythorne, was passing near the “Three Ravens” public house, Tilmanstone, about six in the evening, where there was another man named George Hicks who was grinding a scythe. The two men commenced joking and scuffling in the course of which Hicks’s scythe accidentally cut Perry just above the right ear dividing the drum of it. The unfortunate man managed to reach Eastry, though suffering greatly from loss of blood, where Dr. Leggett bound up the wound. He was afterwards taken home to Sandwich in a fly and is now progressing favourably.

 

From the Whitstable Times, 12 November, 1870.

P. S. Alfred Maynard was summoned by Richard Chase for assaulting him at Tilmanstone on the 13th of October last.

Prosecutor stated that on 13th October he was at the “Three Ravens” public-house at about a quarter to eleven at night. He had been there since a quarter-past ten, and remained there until twenty minutes to two. Defendant was there the whole time, and was drinking with the others. When witness left, the defendant came out after him and accused him of saying something about him witness denied having said so, when defendant pulled out his staff and knocked him down senseless witness only fell down once, and that was when defendant knocked him down. Nobody picked him up.

Alfred Gambrill, for the defence, stated that prosecutor was very drunk, and that defendant did not strike him at all.

Thomas Gambrill corroborated.

The Bench dismissed the case.

 

From the Dover Express, 20 June,1902.

COUNTY COUNTY SESSIONS

The County Petty Sessions were held on Thursday at Dover before Messrs. W. H.; Burch Kosher, J. L. Bradley, and T. A. Terson.

NO CORONATION EXTENSION.

Applications were made by the landlords of the "Bell Inn," Lydden, "Three Ravens," Tilmanstone, and "Four Bells," East Langdon, for an extension on June 26th, Coronation night.

Superintendent Chaney said he had a very strong objection to this being granted, as it would cause a great deal of unnecessary drinking.

The Chairman said the Magistrates were unanimously of opinion that the occasion did not warrant the extension of the hours for the sale of intoxicants. There was ample time during which people who were celebrating the occasion could drink as much beer as was good for them. The applications would be all refused.

 

From the Dover Express, Friday 16 October, 1903.

(Before J. H. Monins, H. Hart, J. L. Bradley, W. H. Burch Rosher, W. J. Adcock, and E. Dawes, Esqrs., at Dover, yesterday.)

TRANSFER OF LICENSES.

The Three Ravens, Tilmanstone, was temporarily transferred from Arthur. Funnel to A. E. Creswell.

It appeared that Creswell had been in occupation of the house since October 6th. The Chairman said that Creswell had been practically acting as holder of the licence for the period between October 6th and October 15th. He had been breaking the law in reality, and although the Bench would overlook it, they would not do so again.

DOVER COUNTY SESSIONS.

Messrs, Beer and Co.’s representative asked whether the Bench would give a definite statement as to this procedure, as it had always been the custom to put the incoming tenant in in this way until the sitting at the Petty Sessions.

The Chairman said that the tenant must have the temporary transfer first, in future.

Mr. E. Dawes, J.P., speaking from the cross benches, pointed out to the Bench that it had been the invariable custom in the past in all parts of the county to sanction the tenant taking charge of the house until Petty Sessions Court day.

Mr. W. J. Adcock, who had come on the Bench after the case commenced, pointed out that in the event, of the landlord dying, It would be impossible, if the Bench’s ruling held good, to carry on the business of the house till the next Sessions day.

Mr. Dawes said that the Dover Borough Bench and the Deal Borough Bench never objected to the course that had been adopted in this case.

The Chairman said that the Bench would consider the matter in private, and announce their decision at a later period.

 

Dover Express, Friday 21 October 1904.

TRANSFERS.

Permission to draw at the "Three Ravens," Tilmanstone, was given to Mr. S. Dennett, the outgoing tenant being Mr. A. E. Cresswell.

 

From the Dover Express, 19 December, 1914.

Reported the death of Emma Dennett, wife of the landlord of the "Three Raven's."

 

From the Dover Express and East Kent News, 22 November, 1935. Price 1d.

HUNT BALL LICENCE

The licence of the "Three Ravens," Tilmanstone, was granted an occasional licence in respect of Waldershare Park on November 29th, from 10 p.m. to 3 a.m., for the East Kent Hunt Ball.

 

Dover Express, Friday 14 February 1936.

WINGHAM PETTY SESSIONS.

Transfers.

The following licences were fully transferred:— "Three Ravens,” Tilmanstone, from Mr. J. S. Woodhead to Mr. W. E. Smith.

 

Dover Express, Friday 20 November 1936.

TILMANSTONE GIRL KILLED ON ROAD.

CYCLE ACCIDENT ON JOURNEY FROM SCHOOL.

The East Kent Coroner (Mr. Rutley Mowll) held an inquest at the Eastry Institution on Wednesday afternoon on an eleven-year-old girl, Doreen Emily Webb, daughter of the licensee of the "Three Ravens," Tilmanstone, who died as the result of injuries she sustained when involved in an accident while riding her cycle home from Sandwich Central School on Monday afternoon.

Mr. Mowll sat with the following jury:— Messrs. W. Vousden (foreman), H. L. Small, C. Woodruff, G. W. Sedgewick. J. Horton, E. Gillman, R. Husk, A. V. Eldridge, and G. Saunders.

Mr. Thorn Drury appeared for the driver of the car involved.

The Coroner said that at about half-past four on Monday afternoon the deceased was returning from school, with other pupils, on her cycle. They were coming down the hill, at the bottom of which was Butts Hole Pond, and the deceased was riding in the first pair of cyclists on the offside. There were some men cyclists coming up the hill, and a motor car, driven by Mr. John Martin Godrich, of Ramsgate, was also coming up the hill in the opposite direction to that in which the girls were going. The motorist, apparently overtook the men cyclists, and the offside of the car collided with this little girl, with the result that she was thrown from her bicycle, and died. She was dead when Dr. Wise arrived, the cause of death being laceration of the brain due to a fracture of the skull. Mr. Mowll added that this was an important as well as a pathetic case.

Evidence of identification was given by the father, Ernest Edward Webb, a retired police officer, licensee of the "Three Ravens," Tilmanstone, who stated that his daughter had good sight and hearing. She had been cycling for about three years, and attended Sandwich Central School for a fortnight, since they had moved, she had been cycling to and fro to school. It was a new cycle, and she had only had it about three weeks.

He last saw her alive at about 8.10 that morning, when she went to school.

Cross-examined by Mr. Thorn Drury, witness said it was not the first time she had ridden to school, as was stated in a newspaper cutting.

Sadie Catherine Lawrence, Upper Street, Tilmanstone, aged 14, a pupil at the Sandwich Central School, said that on Monday afternoon she was riding home on a cycle, with the deceased. They were alone, another girl coming up about five minutes afterwards. They were riding single file as they approached the pond, the deceased being in front, about a yard ahead of witness. Deceased was about 14 feet from the near side. There were two men cyclists coming up the hill towards Eastry, riding abreast. Then a car came along behind the two men and overtook them as Doreen went down. The men were still riding abreast when the car overtook them. Doreen wobbled when she saw that she was not going to miss the car, and could see that it was going to hit her. Her cycle seemed to go straight between the mudguard and bonnet of the car, and then deceased fell back and lay on her back on the ground. Witness’ cycle hit the front of deceased’s and upset the front wheel. Deceased’s head was bleeding, and one of the men cyclists ran across the road and picker her up while the other went for a doctor. The car went straight by, and drew into its near side. A woman came out of a cottage and asked if she should take the girl in, but she was taken home to her parents.

Questioned by the Coroner, witness said there was nothing noticeable about the pace of the car as it came towards them.

The Coroner:- What did you mean when you said Doreen wobbled a bit when she saw the car was going to hit her?

Witness:- I think she must have lost her head a bit. I suppose here hands shook and her front wheel shook, too.

Further questioned, witness said that she did not think that deceased, in the course of her wobbling, got more than a foot and a half from her near side. It was hardly noticeable if she did go further out into the road.

The Coroner:- How was it the driver got so far over on his wrong side?

Witness:- he was overtaking the two men abreast.

Replying to Mr. Thorn Drury, witness said she and deceased were both free-wheeling. She thought they had just as much control over their machines as if they were pedalling. There was nobody in front of them. When they got half-way down the hill they passed two milk floats, and witness believed she called out "Be careful!" because she had promised deceased's parents to look after Doreen. She was not doing anything that was dangerous, but it was more a habit for witness to say "Be careful!" Deceased was quite a safe rider, and witness was quite sure she did not speak again just as the car was coming along. She did not tell the police constable that she shouted out to Doreen to be careful just as the car was coming along. Witness thought that if deceased had kept a steady course she would have to hit the car, because she could not get any further over because there was a brick wall there.

Replying to Mr. Webb, witness said that when Doreen wobbled she was then within striking distance of the car and could not have avoided it if she had not wobbled.

Answering Inspector Gomar (K.C.C.), witness said that when the car overtook the men cyclists their front wheels were about level with the front wheel of Doreen's cycle. The outer of the two cyclists was about three feet from his near side bank. Witness did not fall into the road.

Replying to a juryman, witness said they were not going very fast down the hill.

Sidney George Culver, Brook Street, Eastry, a lampman at Tilmanstone Colliery, said he was cycling up the hill at the time in question with a Mr. Smallman. They were riding single file, witness having pulled in behind because there was some traffic about when they came round by the pond. He saw the two girls cycling down the hill, the deceased being in front. Smallman was about level with deceased when the car came from behind witness and hit the girl. Smallman was about two feet from his near side, and witness might have been another six inches out into the road, but nothing to speak of.

The Coroner:- Why was it necessary then, for the car to collide with the girl?

Witness:- I should say he went over too far. He was trying to regain his left side when he hit the girl.

Questioned by Inspector Gomar, witness said he could not say how far the car was from its offside when the collision occurred. He would say it was about a yard or a yard and a half, but at the time the car was obstructing his vision.

Replying to Mr. Thorn Drury, witness said the car was trying to cut in in front of Smallman.

In reply to the foreman, witness said he was certain he was not riding abreast. He had been doing so all the way from the colliery, but he had to get behind at the pond because of the traffic.

Questioned by a juryman, witness said the car was two or three yards from witness when it passed him.

Witness agreed with Mr. Webb that the car hit the girl before it tried to get back to its near side.

James Smallman, of Lower Street, Eastry, a miner at Tilmanstone Colliery, said he was with Culver, and by the pond there was so much traffic about that witness took the lead. On getting further up the road he saw some schoolchildren coming from Eastry down the hill, riding in single file. When he got nearly opposite the leading girl a car overtook him, and as it was passing the girl it seemed to strike her front wheel. The girl was thrown from her cycle, and witness ran across to her.

Replying to Mr. Webb, witness said he thought deceased was about a yard from her near side when he first saw her, and he thought the car should have got through without hitting her.

In reply to Inspector Gomar, witness said the girls were riding at a moderate speed, and he thought deceased took a straight course.

Dr. Cecil S. Wise, of Sandwich, said he arrived at the scene of the accident about 4.35 p.m., and the child was then dead. There was a certain amount of blood coming from her head. Witness made a post mortem examination on the following afternoon, and found a clean cut about an inch long on the top of the head towards the right hand side. There were also bruises and grazes on the right groin, thigh, and shin. He found extensive fractures of the vault of the skull, and the brain was lacerated, and in his opinion death was due to laceration of the brain, due to the fracture of the skull. He thought deceased probably hit her head on some fairly sharp prominence on the car.

P.C. Stammers said that there was no mark on the car to account for this. The off side mudguard was buckled, and the off side lamp smashed.

Dr. Wise said that it might have been caused by a stone in the road, but the road, was tarred at the spot.

Of course, it might have been done by her cycle.

Mrs. Norah Lovgreen, of Hillside, Lower Street, Eastry, said that at about 4.15 p.m. on Monday she was looking out of the window at her mother's house, one of the two cottages on the hill below the "Coach and Horses," and on the right-hand side going down towards the pond. She saw two girls pass under the wall riding abreast. As soon as they passed, witness heard a crash.

The Coroner:- Are you aware that that is exactly the opposite side of the road to that mentioned by all the other witnesses?

Yes.

The Coroner:- Are you sure that they were the two girls?

Yes; because I heard the crash immediately afterwards.

You see what the effect of your evidence is—that the girls were on the wrong side I of the road?

Yes. I can only think that they realised that they were on the wrong side and tried to cross over.

Witness added that the scene of the accident was about 30 yards down the hill from the cottage.

Replying to Mr. Webb, witness said that she did not know deceased, but she recognised the other girl who had given evidence that afternoon as one of the two she saw—the one who was riding on the far side.

In reply to Inspector Gomar, witness said she thought that the girls, had they gone straight on, would have collided with the cyclists coming up the hill. The fact that the girls were on the wrong side of the road drew her attention to them.

Questioned by a juryman, witness said that she did not see the milk floats mentioned by a previous witness.

Mrs. Rosa Hambropk, of Mill Road, Eastry, said that she was in her mother's cottage at Lower Street, Eastry, on Monday afternoon. It was the house nearest the pond, and witness was looking out of the window, but the first she knew about it was that she heard a crash and saw the little girl fall off her cycle right opposite. She fell towards the wall, with her back towards the handlebars. Witness did not see anything of the car.

Questioned by Inspector Gomar, witness said that deceased was only half a yard to a yard from the wall as she fell. Her head touched the wall as she fell.

The Coroner said that they had not completed all the evidence that was available, but they had taken most of it, and he was extremely anxious that no opportunity should be lost of having before them any persons who could give any light on that important case, and he thought that if he adjourned it for a fortnight, until December 2nd, that would give ample time for any person who really saw it to come forward and notify the Police. It seemed curious that in a rather busy place like Eastry there should be no eye witness other than the people who were actually travelling on the road at the time. Those people who saw from their window were not quite the same. He would have thought there would have been some people about at that time of day. He wanted to emphasise that the jury should not make up their minds until they had heard all the evidence and they should not get talking about the case. It was not for outsiders to advise them.

The inquiry was then adjourned until December 2nd.

 

LICENSEE LIST

KNOTT Richard 1814 Next pub licensee had

ATKINS George 1871-82 (also carpenter age 42 in 1881Census) Post Office Directory 1874Post Office Directory 1882

YOUNG George Henry 1891-1901+ (also wheelwright age 35 in 1901Census) Kelly's 1899

ELGAR G to Dec/1901 Dover Express

DRAY Pearson H Jan/1901-03+ Dover ExpressPost Office Directory 1903Kelly's 1903

FUNNALL Arthur Oct/1902-Oct/03 Next pub licensee had

CRESSWELL Alfred Ernest 6/Oct/03-Oct/1904 Dover Express

DENNETT Stephen Oct/1904-14 (age 64 in 1911Census) Dover ExpressPost Office Directory 1913Post Office Directory 1914

HORN John 1918 Post Office Directory 1918

HORN Charles 1922-Oct/29 Post Office Directory 1922Post Office Directory 1930Dover Express

WOODHEAD Mr John Sidney Oct/1929-Feb/1936 Kelly's 1934Dover Express

SMITH W E Feb/1936-Nov/1936 Dover Express

WEBB ex P.C. Nov/1936+ Dover Express

https://pubwiki.co.uk/ThreeRavens.shtml

 

Kelly's 1899From the Kelly's Directory 1899

Post Office Directory 1874From the Post Office Directory 1874

Post Office Directory 1882From the Post Office Directory 1882

Post Office Directory 1903From the Post Office Directory 1903

Kelly's 1903From the Kelly's Directory 1903

Post Office Directory 1913From the Post Office Directory 1913

Post Office Directory 1914From the Post Office Directory 1914

Post Office Directory 1918From the Post Office Directory 1918

Post Office Directory 1922From the Post Office Directory 1922

Post Office Directory 1930From the Post Office Directory 1930

Kelly's 1934From the Kelly's Directory 1934

Dover ExpressFrom the Dover Express

 

If anyone should have any further information, or indeed any pictures or photographs of the above licensed premises, please email:-

TOP Valid CSS Valid XTHML