Sort file:- Canterbury, October, 2019.

Page Updated:- Saturday, 19 October, 2019.


Earliest 1832-

(Name from)

Hop Poles

Latest 2006

Wincheap Street


Above picture showing the "Hop Poles" in 1911. Taken from

Hop Poles 1920

Above postcard, circa 1920, kindly sent by Rory Kehoe. The drayman on the right is Bert Fagg.

Hop Poles 1923

Above photo 1923, showing timber being hauled by Gipson Brothers, of Shalmsford Street, Chartham. Sent by Rory Kehoe.

Fred and Marge Hart

The above photo shows Fred and Marge Hart, inside the "Hop Poles" circa 1942.

Hop Poles 1949

Above photo, circa 1949, kindly sent by Rory Kehoe. Pkoto taken just before the single-storey extension was built c.1950. The building next door (Thanington Dairy) was demolished to provide space for this extension as well as a small car park.

Hop Poles sign 1968Hop Poles sign 1992

Hop Poles sign left 1968, sign right August 1991.

Above with thanks from Brian Curtis

Awaiting picture of Whitbread sign. If anyone should have an image please email me, address at bottom.

Above card issued April 1955. Sign series 5 number 25.

Cup winners 1970s

Above photo showing the billiards cup winners from the early 1970s.

Back Row L to R Mick Wells, Neil Hewitt, Colin Humphreys.

Front Row L to R George Harvey, Ro Mansfield, Min Sewell (Landlady), Dave Mansfield, Vic Redpath. Kindly sent by David Mansfield.

Hop Poles 2001

Above photo June 2001 taken from

Hop Poles 1965

Above photo taken by Edward Wilmot in 1965.


The Parish of Thanington is near the City of Canterbury, in the County of Kent, England.

Situated at the farther end of Canterbury on Wincheap, the pub unfortunately closed at the end of 2006 and is now operating as a Cafe called Solo.

I believe the pub was originally called the "Three Hop Poles" and changed name some time between 1828 and 1832.


Former Hop Poles Former Hop Poles

Above pictures taken from Google maps September 2009.


Mentioned in Bagshaws directory of 1847 but may be older as in the 17th century there was a dwelling house on this site which may have had permission to draw ale.

Further research mentions a pub called the "Hop Poles" in 1768 addressed as in the Parish of Wincheap, which suggests the same, although probably not the same building. See below.


From the Kentish Gazette or Canterbury Chronicle, Wednesday, 7 September to Saturday, 10 September, 1768. Price 2d.


On Thursday the 22nd of September, Instant. At the “Sign of the Hop Poles,” in the Parish of Thanington (near the City of Canterbury) in the County of Kent, between the Hours of 3 and 5 in the Afternoon.

One full equal undivided Moiety, or Half-Part of all in that Freehold Messuage or Tenement, with Two substantial Oasts, Garden, and other Premises, thereunto belonging, situate in the Parish of Thanington, in a certain street called Wincheap, and now in the Occupation of John Blaxland or his assigns.

Also, One full equal undivided Moiety of Half Part of and in all those Two Freehold Messuages or Tenements, with the Gardens, Oasthouses, and Buildings there unto belonging, situate in the Parish of Chilham, in the said County of Kent, and now in the several Occupations of William Wills and ------- Wills, or their assigns. Which said Premises are chargeable with an Annuity of four Pounds during the Life of a Person who is upward of Forty Years of age.

For further Particulars enquire of Mr. Slodden, Attorney at Law at Canterbury.


From the Kentish Weekly Post or Canterbury Journal 07 September 1819.

Valuable Brewery free public houses and other Estates to be sold by auction by Mrs white without reserve.

Lot 10. A Messuage called the "Hop Poles," with a stable, yard, garden and the appurtenances, situate in or near Wincheap Street, in Thanington, in the said County, and now in the occupation of George Stubberfield.


From the Kentish Chronicle, 23 May, 1863.


A person of gentlemanly exterior and address, who gave the name of Henry Gardner, and said he was of no occupation, was brought before the Canterbury justices, last week, under the following circumstances.

Supt. Davis said that the preceding night P.O. Lincoln found defendant walking about the streets in Westgate, with only his shirt and trousers on, and covered in blood. He had broken through the window of the house where he is living, in Westgate-grove, and refused to go back, us he said they wanted to lynch him. He was brought to the station-house and his wife was communicated with, but she thought that was the best place for him, as there was no telling what he might do in his then state of mind.

When brought before the Magistrates, be promised to abstain from drink for the future, and was discharged.

On the following evening he terminated his existence, and a more determined case of self-destruction has not occurred in this neighbourhood for some time past. It appears that he left his residence about five o'clock on Friday afternoon, and at about half-past six he was seen near Cockering farm, in the area of Thanington, by a man named Sutton, going in the direction of the place where his dead body was afterwards discovered. Nothing more was seen of him until between five and six o'clock on Saturday morning, when William Bishop in the employ of Mr Robert Lake, of Milton Chapel, discovered his lifeless body in Cockering bottom, a short distance from Cockering farm. The head and upper part of the body were lying in the road, and the feet in a small copse of larch trees, elevated some 2ft. above the road. He was on his face, his hands still clutching the walking stick with which he had effected his destruction. Bishop hastened to his master's, and Mr. Lake sent immediately for the county police. Superintendent Walker hastened to the spot, under the impression that another murder had been committed. He was soon satisfied, however, that it was a case of self-destruction. The deceased appears to have taken every precaution to ensure his deadly purpose proving successful. His neck-tie and hat were taken off, and placed on a hop-pole stack. He then seems to have placed himself between the trees, which are very close together, leaning his back against one, the deep marks of his heels being visible when the spot was examined. Here, in all probability, he tied his pocket-handkerchief round his neck, and then, placing his thick walking-stick through the loop of it, twisted it round, till insensibility ensued, and he fell forward on his face in the road, as above described, with the stick still firmly clutched in his hands. An inquest was subsequently held on the body, before William Callaway, Esq., the deputy coroner, at the “Hop Poles” public house, when the jury returned a verdict of “Temporary insanity.”


Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald, 26 March 1870.


At the St. Augustine’s Petty Sessions, on Saturday last, Mary Ann Rolfe, keeper of the "Hop Poles" public-house, Wincheap, pleaded guilty to keeping her house open for the sale of beer during prohibited hours on Sunday.

Defendant urged that some beer was ordered on Saturday night to refresh some persons who were coming to the house of a customer on the following day, to attend a funeral. The liquor was put into a bottle on Saturday, but not fetched until the following morning when the person who called for it paid the charge.

Fined 6d., costs 8s.


Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald, Saturday 30 October 1875.

Fatal accident at Thannington.

On Friday last, Mr. Coroner Delasaux held an inquest at the "Hop Poles Inn," Thannington, on the body of Thomas Newington, a child 18 months old.

On the previous afternoon, Mrs. Huxley, wife of a labourer, found the deceased head downwards in a washing "shawl," with a foot deep of water in it, quite dead. The child have been previously seen playing about the water in the "shawl", but there was nothing to show how he got into it.

The jury, however, assumed that he had fallen in, and returned a verdict of "Accidentally drowned."


z`From the Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald. 13 January 1900. Price 1d.


Grace Elizabeth Perry, a young woman was charged with stealing 1 10s. the monies of Rose Jones on the 9th January.

Prosecutrix deposed that she lived at Ada Road, Wincheap. Prisoner was a lodger with prosecutor for two or three days. Prisoner came at about eleven o'clock on Saturday night. Witness agreed to lodge her when she met prisoner at the “Hop Poles” at about six o'clock. Prisoner was to pay 9s. a week. In prosecutrix' own room she had 8 in gold in a drawer. She saw the money safe on Saturday morning between ten and eleven o'clock. At 5.30 the previous day prosecutrix went to the drawer again and counted the money and found that 1 10s. was missing. Prisoner stayed with prosecutrix on Sunday and Monday night. From 10.30 till 12.30 on Monday morning prisoner was alone in the house. Prosecutrix' father kept the “Hop Poles.” That was why she was there. The drawer where the money was kept was not locked.

P.C. Ives stated that about 11 o'clock the previous night, from information he received, he went to the “Hop Poles,” Wincheap Street. Prisoner was there sitting in the back parlour dressed in clothes produced. Witness said “Is your name Grace Perry” and prisoner answered in the affirmative. Witness then charged her with stealing the money. She said “I did not take it, I have not been near Mrs. Jones' room since I changed these things this morning. My young man, a soldier, bought these things for me, the costume at Mr. Hatton's for 17s. 11d., the hat and tie for 3s. 11d., the gaiters from a shop in Burgate Street for 3s. 8d, the boots for 5s. 11d. from a shop in Castle Street. Oh! my God, help me. I will do away with myself I did take the money, I was hard up.” Witness took prisoner into custody.

Prisoner pleaded guilty.

The Magistrates sentenced prisoner to fourteen days' imprisonment and administered prosecutrix for not taking greater care of her money by keeping it locked up.


From the Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald. 2 March 1901. Price 1d.


James Sargent was charged with being drunk and disorderly in Wincheap on the previous evening.

P.C. Lockey stated that he saw the prisoner being ejected from the “Hop Poles” public house on the previous evening at about 9.30. He was drunk and would not go away. He was very abusive on the way to the police station and he kicked witness on the leg. He had to get the assistance of Sergt. Jackson and other police officers before he got the prisoner to the police station.

When asked in Court what he had to say the prisoner said “Will the magistrates allow me time to pay it in.”

The Magistrates' Clerk— You have not been fined yet.

The prisoner— Oh! I beg your pardon I thought I had.

The bench imposed a fine of 10s. and 6s. 6d. costs, or in default seven days'.


The pub has also been referred to as the "Three Hop Poles" in an 1832 directory, but this may have been in error.

The original building was under the reign of the Ash brewery when it was rebuilt in 1904. All Ash's houses became Ash's East Kent brewery pubs in 1920, then in 1923 Jude, Hanbury took over. In 1929 they in turn were acquired by Whitbread's.

According to research while open the pub had a beer garden which doubled as a car park and the housed a parrot in the bar.


Hop Poles Bell

An amazing find! The original counter bell- no doubt rung to rouse the Innkeeper from his back rooms to come and give good cheer and service! The Bell is of the twist variety whereby the finial at top is dialled to make a ratcheted clanger inside ring the bell. The mechanism is working well. Set upon an Oak or walnut? Wooden base this handsome old counter bell is beautifully engraved:-


Hop Poles Bell

A little history on the Pub below (and Note W Stokes appears in the list of Publicans and was licensee in 1882-

I should mention whilst presenting very nicely the bell has a soldered repair from inside to a slit along the metal - as shown in the close up pics. This doesn't seem to affect the function or resonance of the bell! Base diameter is 95mm 3 3/4 inches. Weight is 200 grams.

Hop Poles Bell



HODGES James 1832-40+ Pigot's Directory 1832-34Pigot's Directory 1840

GANN Daniel 1847-58+ Bagshaw's Directory 1847Edward Wilmot CanterburyMelville's 1858

ROALFE John 1861-17/Oct/1868 dec'd (age 57 in 1861Census) Post Office Directory 1862

ROLFE Mary Ann (widow) 1870-1/Jan/72 dec'd

WIFFEN Edward 1874+ Post Office Directory 1874

STOKES William  1882+ Post Office Directory 1882

WRAIGHT Mrs Jane 1888-91+ (widow age 48 in 1891Census) Post Office Directory 1891

HORTON A 1903+ Post Office Directory 1903

STEWART W J 1913+ Post Office Directory 1913

DOVE Charles Albert 1919-22+ Post Office Directory 1922

DOWLE Henry 1930+ Post Office Directory 1930

STINTON Albert Victor 1938+ Post Office Directory 1938

UPTON Mr Percy Alfred till late 1941

LYONS Reg pre 1970s

SEWELL George & Min 1970s


Pigot's Directory 1832-34From the Pigot's Directory 1832-33-34

Pigot's Directory 1840From the Pigot's Directory 1840

Bagshaw's Directory 1847From Bagshaw Directory 1847

Melville's 1858From Melville's Directory 1858

Post Office Directory 1862From the Post Office Directory 1862

Post Office Directory 1874From the Post Office Directory 1874

Post Office Directory 1882From the Post Office Directory 1882

Post Office Directory 1891From the Post Office Directory 1891

Post Office Directory 1903From the Post Office Directory 1903

Post Office Directory 1913From the Post Office Directory 1913

Post Office Directory 1922From the Post Office Directory 1922

Post Office Directory 1930From the Post Office Directory 1930

Post Office Directory 1938From the Post Office Directory 1938

Edward Wilmot CanterburyInns of Canterbury by Edward Wilmot, 1988


If anyone should have any further information, or indeed any pictures or photographs of the above licensed premises, please email:-