DOVER KENT ARCHIVES

Page Updated:- Tuesday, 12 December, 2023.

PUB LIST PUBLIC HOUSES Paul Skelton

Earliest 1716

(Name from)

Gibralta Inn

Latest 1874+

Riverside

Boxley

Gibralta Inn 1840

Above engraving circa 1840, kindly sent by Alam Palmer.

Gibralta Inn 1864

Above painting by J Dampier 1864.

Former Gibralta Inn

Above photo, date unknown, by Helen Daniels.

Former Gibralta Inn

Above photo 2017, now called Gibraltar House, by Maureen Furlong.

Gibralta Inn 2020

Above photo 2020, by Sam Wittwer.

 

Kentish Chronicles, 14 March, 1794.

Died.

On Saturday last died, Mr. Thomas Pierce, of the "Gibraltar" public house, near Maidstone.

 

From the Maidstone Gazette and Kentish Courier, 24 July 1827.

On Saturday se'nnights, Mr. Wright, junior, baker, of this town, with six friends, and the assistance of Mr. Bartlett the lock Keeper, and two waterman, started in a six oared pleasure boat from Maidstone, on a trip to Margate. The wind during a considerable part of the voyage was against them, but they accomplish their object, and returned without any accident, arriving at the "Gibraltar Inn," near Maidstone, about 7 on Tuesday evening.

 

From the Kentish Gazette, 3 July 1838.

On Friday afternoon, two sons of Mr. Sedgwick, the surgeon, of Maidstone, went down the river Medway angling, and whilst they were so engaged, near to the "Gibraltar Inn," the elder of the two missed his brother George, eleven years of age, who had only the minute before been sitting in a punt. He soon saw him rise above the water, and gave the alarm. George caught hold of a chain, and a man who came to their assistance got him out, although in a senseless state, and by proper attention he was restored.

 

Maidstone Journal, 20 September, 1842.

Death.

On the 17th inst., the infant son of Mr. Henry Pearce, of the "Gibraltar Inn," Boxley.

 

Kentish Gazette 1 November 1842.

DEATH.

Oct. 18, Mrs. Frances Pearce, in her 69th year, upwards of 50 years resident at the Gibraltar Inn, Boxley, and widow of Mr. John Pearce, of the same place.

 

Maidstone Journal, 1 November, 1842.

Francis Pearce, deceased.

ALL Persons having any Demands on the above are requested to forward the particulars thereof to the "Gibraltar Inn," in order that the same may be examined and discharged; and all Persons indebted to the said Francis Pearce, are also requested to pay the amount of their respective Debts at the above place without further Notice.

Gibraltar Inn, Boxley, 31st Oct., 1842.

 

Maidstone Journal, 3 January 1843.

The Maidstone Terminus.

It is proposed that this shall be on the property to the north east of the County Prison, now used as Limeworks by Mr. Heathorn.

From this spot the line will run parallel with and on the east side of the Sandling Road nearly as far as  Mr. Lushington's Park Lodge, where it will cross the Turnpike Road by a viaduct and be carried between the "Gibraltar Inn" and Sandling Gate by a cutting of from 10 - 22 feet in depth.

 

From the Kentish Gazette, 12 September 1848.

Pearce.

Sept. 3, Ellen, the infant daughter of Mr. H. Pearce of the "Gibraltar Inn," Boxley.

 

Kentish Gazette, 12 June 1849.

MAIDSTONE. Accident.

On Monday last, an accident happened to the head waiter of the "Star Hotel," named Briggs, while playing at cricket, at the "Gibraltar." He was in the act of striking the ball, when his foot slipped and he fell, the small bone of his left leg being broken.

Assistance was immediately afforded him, and on being conveyed to Maidstone, he was attended by Dr. Power, under whose treatment he is going on favourably.

 

Dover Telegraph and Cinque Ports General Advertiser, Saturday 8 December 1849.

BOXLEY. INQUEST.

On Thursday afternoon last an inquest was held at the "Gibraltar Inn," in this parish, before J. N. Dudlow, Esq., (coroner for the district, on the body of Hamlet Henry Hawthorn, aged thirty-two years, who on Tuesday last was found drowned in the river Medway under the following circumstance:—

Deceased had for some time past been in the employ of T. L. Betts, Esq., of Preston-hall, Aylesford, as gardener, and for the past six weeks had lived with his brother-in-law, William Underdown, and a young man named Knowles, in Upper Stone-street, Maidstone. On the morning of Friday, the 23rd ult., he left home about a quarter before 5 to go to his work, being then cheerful and in good spirits. On the following Sunday, he not having returned home, apprehensions were entertained for his safety, and inquiries being instituted by Underdown and Knowles, it was found that on the evening of Friday he had been to the "Anchor Inn," Aylesford, which he left about eight o’clock on the name evening, having partaken of some beer. He then proceeded on his way homeward until he arrived at the "Gibraltar Inn" which he entered, and remained about three quarters of an hour, and had three glasses of mild beer. On leaving, about nine o’clock, he purchased a cigar of Mr. Pearce, the landlord, who, perceiving him to be rather the worse for liquor, advised him not to return by the water, but the fields. Shortly after his departure, Mr. Pearce went outside his house to see if he could hear or see anything of him, but could not, and therefore returned in doors. In consequence of this information it was thought advisable to search the river, and the drags were accordingly employed. On Tuesday the body was found about three yards from the bank of the river and about twelve rods on the Maidstone side of the "Gibraltar." There were no marks of violence or wounds about the body, the only mark being a slight cut on the ear, evidently done whilst the body was in the water. Deceased was of uniformly good spirits, and had never expressed any wish or intention to make off with himself; and it is, therefore, supposed that he, being a stranger to these parts, had, on leaving the "Gibraltar," proceeded by the river-side on his way homewards, and, mistaking the brink of the river for the path, had got too near the water, and accidentally fallen in, this supposition being strengthened by the fact of its having been an exceedingly dark, windy, and wet night. On searching deceased's pockets, 10s. 9d., a knife, and part of a cigar, which had, apparently, been smoked, were found. Deceased was a steady man, and unaccustomed to drink. The above facts having been established, the jury returned a verdict of— "Found drowned" expressing their belief that deceased had accidentally fallen into the river in the manner described.

 

Kentish Gazette, 8 July 1851.

Melancholy Suicide.

On Tuesday evening, a middle-aged man, of apparently respectable connections, committed suicide by throwing himself into the Medway, near the "Gibraltar Inn."

The deceased had been stopping for several weeks at the "Haunch of Venison Inn," where he stated his name to be Stanford, and he was a retired tradesman from London. He left, however, on Saturday, without paying his bill, and was supposed to have taken his departure from the neighbourhood, but he was seen on Sunday and Monday by several persons on the locality of the "Gibraltar."

It is now conjectured he was driven to commit the rash acts by the pressure of poverty, being evidently destitute of money. The address found on some letters contained in his carpet bag (which he left behind him at the "Haunch of Venison," bear the name of Savery, so that it is doubtful for which name properly belonged to him.

 

Kentish Gazette, 2 December 1851.

The Late Case of Manslaughter at the Gibraltar Fair.

On Wednesday George Trice, 26, was tried at the Central Criminal Court, London, before Lord Campbell, and Mr. Justice Maule, for the manslaughter of Christain George Ford, at the Gibraltar fair, on the 18th of August last.

Mr. O'Brien conducted the prosecution and Mr. Ballantine defended the prisoner.

The following particulars relative to the melancholy catastrophe transpired in the evidence:— Deceased and several others were in a booth at "Gibraltar," on the 18th August last, and they remained there drinking till about three o'clock the next morning, when a quarrel took place between one of the party, named Geo. Trice, and an old man, John Copestake, relative to some beer, and the former struck the latter two or three times. Deceased who was still sitting on the benches, said Trice ought to be ashamed of himself to strike an old man, old enough to be his father, on which Trice immediately assailed him, and after striking him two or three times, caught him round the legs and threw him head foremost over the counter into the bar. Deceased could not get up but was removed to the "Gibraltar Inn," where a surgeon attended him; and in the afternoon he was taken to the Maidstone Infirmary. He could not bear to have his neck, head, shoulders, or arms touched, and complained of his legs being numbed. After a short time, at his friend’s desire, he was removed to Guy’s Hospital, where paralysis increased, and diarrhoea came on, and he lingered to the 21st of August, when death put a period to his sufferings. A post mortem examination of the body was made, and it was found that the fourth vertebrae of the neck had been displaced, which was the cause of death. Mr. Ballantine made a powerful speech in defence of the prisoner, and called witnesses to character.

He was found guilty, and sentenced to three month’s imprisonment.

 

Southeastern Gazette, 8 February 1853.

Death by Drowning.

An inquest was held at the "Gibraltar Inn," on Thursday last, before J. N. Dudlow, Esq., coroner, on the body of George Smith, carpenter and wheelwright, formerly of Aylesford, who was found drowned in the Medway on Wednesday morning. The deceased, it appeared, had been at work during Monday at a house opposite the barracks in Maidstone, and left at about halfpast five o’clock for the purpose of going to Aylesford. He was seen at about seven o’clock that evening, coming out of the "Half Moon" beer-shop in Pleasant-row, and again at about nine o’clock, opposite the "Red Lion Inn," at Sandling, when he had lost his way, and the road was pointed out to him. Being usually of abstemious habits, his wife sat up for him until three o’clock, and then, concluding that he had been detained by business in Maidstone all night, went to bed. On the next day, no intelligence having been received respecting him, enquiries and a search were made, and his body was found at about half-past nine o’clock, on Wednesday morning, in the river near the "Gibraltar Inn," by a man named John Hubbard, who with assistance got him out and removed him to the "Gibraltar." His watch, it was found, had stopped at 20 minutes past ten, about which time therefore he may be supposed to have fallen into the water.

Verdict, "Accidentally drowned."

 

Southeastern Gazette, 15 February 1853.

AYLESFORD. The late Inquest.

Mr. Henry Smith, son of the unfortunate man who was drowned in the Medway some days ago, and upon whom an inquest was holden at the "Gibraltar Inn," on Wednesday week, has requested us to correct some errors which he has found in the report published in our last. His father, he states, did not lose or enquire his way on going home, nor was he seen near the "Red Lion Inn," but went past the "Gibraltar." His watch, stopped at a quarter to ten instead of half-past, and did not appear to indicate the time of the fatal occurrence, as it had run down. Mr. George Smith, he adds, had been subject to fits of coughing and apoplexy, and was most likely attacked by one of those fits, continued walking in it till he got to the opposite side of the path, fell head foremost upon the steps, on which the contents of his basket were found, was stunned by the fall, and fell into the water in a state of insensibility."

 

South Eastern Gazette 10 June 1856.

KENT COUNTY COURT, MAIDSTONE.

Edward Bonner v. Robert Ottaway.

This was an action brought against defendant, who is the landlord of the Gibraltar Inn, Boxley, to recover 3, the value of a watch which plaintiff asserted had been illegally detained by defendant.

Mr. Goodwin for the plaintiff. - At the suggestion of the Judge the case was adjourned, that it might be tried by a jury.

 

South Eastern Gazette, 15 May, 1860.

BOXLEY.

Discovery of the Body of a Discharged Soldier.

On Tuesday afternoon last, an inquest was held at the "Gibraltar Inn, before J. N. Dudlow, Esq., coroner, on the body of Jas. Fenoughty, which was found in the river Medway, under circumstances which at first gave rise to a suspicion of foul play. The following was the evidence adduced:—

John Riddell, labourer, residing at Maidstone, said on Monday morning he was going down the river Medway, and when a short distance below "Gibraltar" he found the body of deceased, with his coat drawn over his head. There was a wound in deceased’s forehead, from which blood was flowing. The only articles found upon him were two penknives and a key. Deceased was dressed in private clothes.

Provost-sergeant Major Waters, of Maidstone Cavalry Depot, identified deceased as a man who was discharged from the 12th Royal Lancers, on the 23rd ult., after 24 years service, 15 1/2 of which were spent in the East Indies, and one year in the Crimea and Turkey. He had the Crimean and Turkish medals, and also two good conduct badges. Witness saw him last in the barrack yard, about mid-day on the 23rd, when he was quite sober. He should not think deceased was a man likely to make off with himself — quite the reverse. On the day of his discharge a sovereign was given to him by the Paymaster-sergeant.

Thomas Barden, painter, of Maidstone, said that at about 9 o’clock in the evening of the 23rd ult., he saw deceased outside the "Rifle Volunteers’ Inn," Wyatt-street. He was then quite sober and in high spirits. He left witness with the intention of going into barracks, and said he was going to London next day. Deceased was of a cheerful disposition.

Michael Flanagan, private in the 6th Dragoon Guards, said on the night above named he endeavoured to get deceased a bed, but could not, and deceased then went home with a female now present, to the "Oddfellows’ Arms," Waterside. Witness left them standing outside the door of that house. A man of the 17th was also there.

Sarah Ann Hudson said on the night in question she met deceased, for the first time, at the "Three Compasses" public-house, where they had a glass of gin, and then two pots of ale. They stayed there about three-quarters of an hour, and at 12 o’clock they went to witness's lodgings. The landlady was gone out, and the door locked, but a companion came down and let witness, two other men, and two females, in through the window; but as deceased was so drunk he was left outside. Witness looked out of the window, and saw him fall off the pavement into the gutter. He got up and walked away towards Earl-street. It was raining very hard at the time.

Mr. W. Hoar, surgeon, of Maidstone, said he had examined the deceased externally, and on the left side of the forehead he found a large bruise; also a small wound of a superficial character. There were no other marks or symptoms of injury whatever. The injury to the forehead was just such a one as would result from a fall like that described by the last witness; it was not sufficient to cause death. Deceased had all the appearances of a person who met with his death by drowning, and appeared to have been in the water several days.

The Coroner having briefly summed up, observing that there was every probability of the deceased having staggered into the water, the jury returned an open verdict of "Found drowned."

 

From the Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald, 12 June 1860. Price 1d.

CORONER'S INQUEST.

On Tuesday an inquest was held at the "Gibraltar Inn," near Maidstone, before the coroner, J. N. Dudlow, Esq., upon the body of a private soldier, named James Feenoughty, aged 43. The deceased, who had obtained his discharge on the day it is supposed that he had met with his death, belonged to the 12th Lancers, and had served in the army for a period of 24 years, both in India and at the Crimean war.

John Riddell was the first witness examined, who deposed that on the previous day as he was rowing down the river he observed something floating, he at first thought it was a piece of carpet, but on touching it with the oar he observed it to be a dead body, he immediately obtained assistance and conveyed the body to the above Inn. He saw a bruise on deceased's forehead and he appeared to be bleeding at the nose. On the body being searched by P.O. Mancer, two pen knives and a key were found in his pocket, but no money. He had on a brown coat, which was buttoned up. From deceased's appearance there was nothing to indicate that he had met with his death through violence. With respect to the wound in deceased's forehead, it appeared as if it had been caused by his falling off the bank.

Sergeant Watters said he had recognised the deceased as a private of the 12th Lancers, who had obtained his discharge by his own request on the 23rd of April. On that day witness saw him at the barracks but had not seen him since. He should judge that he was a man not likely to commit suicide. The deceased had money in his possession, as he knew him to have received a sovereign on the same day that he had been seen alive.

Thomas Barden, a resident of Maidstone, said he had known the deceased about five years. He believed him to be generally of sober habits. On the night of the 23rd April, about half-past 9 he saw him at public-house in Maidstone, known as the "Rifle Volunteers," where he left witness with the intention of going into barracks to see some of his old comrades previous to his departure to London on the following day. The deceased appeared then to be sober and in good spirits. He had some silver in his possession. He believed him to be a man not likely to commit suicide.

Private Flannagan, of the 6th Dragoon Guards (Carabineers), also deposed that he had known the deceased about twelve months. He saw him on the evening of the 23rd ult., at the "Odd Fellows' Arms," beer-house, in company with two females and a private soldier of the 17th. This was about 12 o'clock. The deceased was not then sober, but appeared to be very drunk. Witness tried to procure him lodgings, but deceased said he would go home with the female and agreed to go with her. Witness bade him good night and did not see him afterwards. He believed the deceased was the same man.

Sarah Hudson, living at Maidstone, said that on the evening in question, about ten o'clock, she saw the deceased at the "Compasses Inn," who gave her something to drink, and subsequently agreed to go with her to her lodgings. He, however, only accompanied her as far as her door, the landlady refusing him admittance, as he was very drunk. She afterwards looked out of her window and saw deceased stagger and fall, but he got up again and went in the direction of Earl-street. It was rather a dark night and was raining very fast. She did not know whether he had any money about his person. Witness also deposed that another soldier, named Lewry was one of a party that went to witness's lodgings.

Sergeant-Major Harper, however, stated that Lewry had since denied having seen the deceased on that evening, but it was proved in evidence that he remained in last witness's house during the whole of the same night, and another witness who was called stated that Lewry, when in company with the deceased, was very drunk.

Mr. Hoare, surgeon, deposed that he had examined the body of the deceased, and on the left side of the forehead he saw a large bruise, and also a small wound on the skin of a superficial character. There were no other marks about deceased's person. He had no doubt that the bruises were caused by a fall. He was unable to judge as to the cause of death. The deceased had the appearance of having met with his death by drowning.

The Coroner observed that from the evidence he had no doubt that deceased had been wandering by the river side and had fallen in. As there was no evidence to prove to the contrary, the jury returned a verdict of "Found drowned."

 

Maidstone Telegraph, Rochester and Chatham Gazette, Saturday 6th October 1860.

Bearsted. Petty Sessions.

Robert Ottaway, landlord of the "Gibraltar Inn," was fined 5 and costs, for having his house open for the sale of liquors at unlawful hours on Sunday, the 23rd ultimo.

 

Maidstone Journal and Kentish Advertiser, 3 September 1866.

Mr. Monckton applied for a spirit license on behalf of Edwin Sills, "Malta" beerhouse, Boxley.

Mr. Goodwin opposed the application on behalf of Mr. Verey, of the "Gibraltar Inn."

The magistrates granted this license on account of the increased traffic on the Medway, on the banks of which the house in question is situate.

 

Maidstone Telegraph 17 September 1870.

A GALLANT SOLDIER.

The bronze medal of the Royal Humane Society has been awarded to Sergt. Michael Pendergast, of the Royal Horse Artillery, who, it will be remembered, a few weeks ago, saved a son of Mr. Crisfield, of the Gibraltar Inn, Boxley, from drowning. The boy had sunk in the Medway, in 20 feet of water, and Sergt. Pendergast, who was in full uniform at the time, plunged into the water, and brought him safely to land.

 

From the Kent and Sussex Courier, 21, November 1873.

Drowned in the Medway.

An inquest was held at the "Gibraltar Inn," near Maidstone, on Saturday last, before J. N. Dudlow, Esq., coroner, on the body of Richard Reeves, who was found drowned in the Medway under the following circumstances. The deceased was in the Employ of Mr. Stranger, upholsterer, of Maidstone. About a fortnight ago his wife died in the West Kent General Hospital, but on the day she was to have been buried Reeves was missing. Search was made for him, but to no purpose, and his body was not found till Friday last, when the water from the river having been drawn off, the deceased was found in the mud. He was last seen alive by a neighbour, near the river side, on Sunday morning the 9th inst., at about eight o’clock. He was rather given to drink. The jury, under the direction of the Coroner, returned an open verdict of "Found drowned, without any marks of violence.

 

Originally known as the "Fulling Lodge," then the "Three Straws", later the "Three Salmons" and by 1716 the "Gibraltar."

 

LICENSEE LIST

PIERCE Thomas to Mar/1794 dec'd

CHITTENDEN John 1826-28+

PEARCE Ann 1828+ Pigot's Directory 1828-29

PEARCE Frances 1832-Oct/42 dec'd (age 69 in 1841Census) Pigot's Directory 1832-34

PEARCE Henry 1848-51+ (age 37 in 1851Census)

OTTAWAY Robert William 1856-60+

PARKINS/JENKINS John 1861+ (age 52 in 1861Census)

PARKINS Harriet Mrs 1862+

VEREY Joseph 1866-67+

CRISFIELD/CRISFORD Lester 1870-Aug/71 (age 48 in 1871Census) Maidstone and Kentish Journal

CARTOR George Aug/1871+ Maidstone and Kentish Journal

LANGLEY Edward 1872+

HEMMINGS Frank 1874+

https://pubwiki.co.uk/Gibraltar.shtml

 

Pigot's Directory 1828-29From the Pigot's Directory 1828-29

Pigot's Directory 1832-34From the Pigot's Directory 1832-33-34

CensusCensus

Maidstone and Kentish JournalMaidstone and Kentish Journal

 

If anyone should have any further information, or indeed any pictures or photographs of the above licensed premises, please email:-

TOP Valid CSS Valid XTHML