DOVER KENT ARCHIVES

Sort file:- Folkestone, December, 2018.

Page Updated:- Friday, 21 December, 2018.

PUB LIST PUBLIC HOUSES Paul Skelton

Earliest 1849

Foresters' Arms

Latest 1970

33 Shellons Street

Folkestone

Forester's Arms date unknown

 

From the Folkestone Chronicle 21 August 1858. Transcribed by Jan Pedersen.

Wednesday August 18th:- Before the Mayor, James Kelcey and Gilbert Kennicott esqs.

Peter McGowan was brought up on remand charged with obtaining money under false pretences from Henry Swain, landlord of the "Foresters Arms", Shellons Lane. Prisoner was undefended. From the evidence, it appeared the prisoner went to the house to lodge on the Saturday previous, representing himself as a Captain, of the Elizabeth and Ann, of Carlisle; he remained there until the following Monday morning, and borrowed money under the pretence of having a sum of money in the Folkestone Bank, at the same time showing Mr. Swain a cheque on the Folkestone Bank. Swain accompanied prisoner to the bank on the Monday morning, when he made an excuse and said his money had been sent to Dover in mistake. Swain then went with prisoner to the railway station, but missing the train they went into the "Swan" public house for refreshment, when the prisoner contrived to give Swain the slip. No more was seen of the prisoner until the following Wednesday morning, when Mr. Wells, of the "Star", at Newington, came to Folkestone in search of the so-called “Captain”, he having previously paid Wells a visit, staying for some days at his house, and managing to obtain from him the sum of £3, under the pretence of having money in the Ashford Bank. The two victims went in company to the "Black Bull", and there found prisoner trying on the same “artful dodge” with the landlord of that house. He was afterwards taken into custody, and remanded until this day. Prisoner had nothing to say in his defence, and was fully committed for trial at the next quarter sessions.

 

From communications since received by the superintendent of police, it appears the prisoner had been to Sheerness, and Boughton, where he obtained from various persons, sums of money in the whole amounting to about £10, by the same artful means; he had also been to Ashford and Canterbury, where he had not only obtained money, but in one instance a suit of clothes. From papers found on him it appeared prisoner had been a time-keeper on the Silloth Harbour and Dock Works, Carlisle, for a period of two years; he also had a contract in his possession for the purchase of a large quantity of oak timber from Mr. George Austen of Canterbury, together with a letter from that gentleman, accompanying a copy of the agreement for prisoner's signature.

 

From the Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald, 7 April, 1900. Price 1d.

TRADEGY AT FOLKESTONE. DEATH OF A BRIDEGROOM

An inquest was held at the Town Hall, Folkestone, on Thursday, relative to the death of George William Hanbury, who was married the previous Monday at Lewisham, and who met his death on Wednesday under peculiar circumstances. It appears that he visited the “Forester's Arms,” Shellons Street, and had a dispute with the landlord, Mr. Edgar Dalton, with respect to payment of some drinks. He threatened the landlord, and was, it is alleged, forcible ejected by the latter's father, the ex-police Superintendent of Maidstone. He fell down the steps and received injuries from which he shortly afterwards died at the Victoria Hospital.

Martha Hanbury, widow, said her husband left her on Wednesday morning between ten and eleven o'clock. He had not been in the habit of getting tipsy, and from what she heard he was not in drink at the time he was injured.

Robert William Gillingham, a smith, of 53 St. John's Street, said that on Wednesday he was in the bar at the “Forester's Arms,” Shellon Street, about a quarter past six in the afternoon. The deceased came in afterwards with a plasterer or bricklayer. Deceased had some beer, and appeared to him had quite enough. He called for a glass of beer for himself and one for the plasterer. He asked the landlord, Mr. Edgar Dalton, to have a glass also, at first he refused, saying he was going to have his tea. He drew the two glasses, and deceased then asked him again to have a glass, and he had one, the landlord asked the deceased for the money. Deceased asked him how much he owed, and the landlord said 6d. Deceased began to feel in his pocket for the money. He did not pay, but went outside for a few minutes. On his return the landlord said, “I want 6d, off you, sir.” Deceased said he paid before he went out. The landlord said he had not taken any money at all, and he came round to the front of the bar to where the deceased was standing. The deceased had made no disturbance – he was enjoying himself and talking about a soldier. The landlord went up to the deceased and said, “I want sixpence off you sir, please, for those drinks.” Deceased said, “You will get no 6d, off me.” He had an umbrella in his hand, and, holding it up, he threatened the landlord with it. The landlord did not threaten deceased at all. Mr. Dalton, the landlord's father, then came into the bar. He took hold of deceased, who was close to the door, and they had a struggle. Dalton was trying to get him outside, the deceased was trying to free himself. Directly afterwards deceased went rolling out into the street. Witness ran out of the other door and found the deceased lying on his back and someone (he believed it was the landlord) was trying to get him up.

The Coroner:- Did you tell my officer this morning that the deceased was in a fighting attitude and that the landlord took hold of him and threw him out of the door?

Witness:- Not the landlord; the father.

The Coroner:- If deceased had gone out face first he would not have hit the back of his head, would he?

Witness:- No.

The Coroner:- You can judge from the question I have put to the witness that he is not telling the same tale as he told my officer. You can very well judge from his answers that he is not telling the truth. Could he walk straight?

Witness:- he did not walk much in the bar.

The Foreman:- Before he was put out he requested to leave the bar by the landlord or the father?

Witness:- No. I never heard him asked to leave.

Mrs. Clara Harrison, of 152, Dover Road, said the landlord told her that morning that the deceased was not the worse for drink. He was merely excited about the soldiers, and he told him if he did not keep his temper he should put him out.

Thomas Archer, of 30, Pavilion Road, coachman to Dr. Chambers, said he was walking past the “Forester's Arms” and saw the deceased fall backwards on to the pavement. His arm hit witness's leg as he fell, and the back of his head went on to the pavement. His legs were on the doorstep. He fell from the top step. The landlord and his father came out of the half-door soon after. The landlord was close to the deceased on the top step when the man fell. Witness could not see who pushed him. The landlord's father was behind. Deceased fell just like a man falling down dead and never moved afterwards.

By Mr. Venor (a juror):- The landlord was the first one to come down the steps, and the landlord picked him up.

The Coroner:- That really confirms the statement Gillingham made to my officer this morning. Now he says it was the landlord's father – for what reason I don't know. Continuing the Coroner said there were six or seven persons said to have been in the bar at the time. The inquest happened so shortly after their information was given to them that as far as they hadn't been able to find any of them. It appeared to him that it was a case in which they ought to be found. Looking at what Gillingham said as to what took place, they would have to consider the conduct of the landlord's father in putting the man out, if he did put him out. To his mind it was a serious case, and one that required inquiry.

The jury agreed, and the enquiry was accordingly adjourned.

 

LICENSEE LIST

MEADOWS Mary Anne 1850s Bastions

HALL Thomas c1857-58 Melville's 1858Bastions

SWAIN William H 1858-71 Post Office Directory 1862Bastions

HARTLEY John 1871-83 Post Office Directory 1874Post Office Directory 1882Bastions

Last pub licensee had JACKSON Harry 1883-91 Post Office Directory 1891Bastions

LE FEVRE Matilda 1891-92 Bastions

COOK George Ruben 1892-98 Kelly's 1899Bastions

COOK Amelia 1898-99 Bastions

DALTON Edgar 1899-1900 Bastions

AUSTEN Albert J 1900-12 Post Office Directory 1903Bastions

OVERTON Charles P 1912-31 Post Office Directory 1913Post Office Directory 1922Bastions

ELERS Mrs Kate L 1931-38 Kelly's 1934Post Office Directory 1938Bastions

ELERS Kate 1931-38 Bastions

CREASY William 1938-41 Bastions

CREASY Gladys 1941-46 Bastions

CREASY William 1946-64 Bastions

CREASY Philip 1964-69 Bastions

BIGGS Geoffrey 1969-70 Bastions

 

Melville's 1858From Melville's Directory 1858

Post Office Directory 1862From the Post Office Directory 1862

Post Office Directory 1874From the Post Office Directory 1874

Post Office Directory 1882From the Post Office Directory 1882

Post Office Directory 1891From the Post Office Directory 1891

Kelly's 1899From the Kelly's Directory 1899

Post Office Directory 1903From the Post Office Directory 1903

Post Office Directory 1913From the Post Office Directory 1913

Post Office Directory 1922From the Post Office Directory 1922

Kelly's 1934From the Kelly's Directory 1934

Post Office Directory 1938From the Post Office Directory 1938

BastionsFrom More Bastions of the Bar by Easdown and Rooney

 

If anyone should have any further information, or indeed any pictures or photographs of the above licensed premises, please email:-

TOP Valid CSS Valid XTHML

 

LINK to Even More Tales From The Tap Room